3Drakes Privacy Policy

3Drakes ltd

unit 12 East Lodge Village

East Lodge Village

Enfield EN2 8AS

Registered in England No.09842831

At 3Drakes, we are committed to protecting your privacy and information security. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

Controllers of Information

Any personal information provided here or gathered by our website is controlled by 3Drakes

unit 12 East Lodge Village

East Lodge Village

Enfield EN2 8AS. 

The Data Protection Officer is:

Douglas Lee. Tel – 020 8363 9444. Email – doug@3drakes.co.uk

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data. If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact the DPO above.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

When you use this data portal, our website or the online publications published on our site and/or register information with us, we may collect, derive, combine, access, or otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:

The monitoring of customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the website;

Notifying you of 3 Drakes ltd news and information, which we think, may be of interest to you including by email or by physical mail, where you have granted us permission to do so;

Offering, administering and providing products and services.

Providing you with a more personalised user experience when using our application, website or any other services we might provide to you by analysing, segmenting and profiling our database and allowing us to target you with information we think you might be most interested in including products and services;

Sending you surveys for quality management purposes;

Legal basis for processing your data:

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

1 & 4 In the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services.

3 To fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make purchases from us.

2 & 5 Based on your consent.

What we do with the information that we collect?:

We will never use your information in a way incompatible with this privacy notice. This will include amongst others that:

We will not put any information about you on general release nor will we sell such information;

We will not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Your consent:

By using this portal or our website, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, or derived based on collected personal information by 3Drakes ltd for the purposes described in this privacy notice. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for any of the processing activities that are based on your consent, by sending us an e-mail to doug@3drakes.co.uk

Children below the age of 13:

If you are under the age of 13 you may register on the website to receive newsletters and other information but only with expressed consent of a parental or guardian.

Retention:

We collect personal information for specific purposes and on specific legal bases and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for those purposes. Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information or erase it.

Your rights:

You have the right to request at reasonable intervals, access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any access request to doug@3drakes.co.uk

When requesting access to your personal data provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to and include in the subject line that it regards an access request. For complying with your access request, we may ask you to provide us with evidence of your identity plus some additional information. We also reserve the right to charge for the cost of providing the information if it is deemed excessive.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify, erase or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal date would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means called a data portability request. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

You have a right to information about how we are processing information about you and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This privacy notice fulfils our obligations to provide you with information but you should contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns.

You have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Any questions regarding your privacy?

We are happy to discuss privacy and data protection with you. You may contact our Data Protection Officer on doug@3drakes.co.uk

Security:

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Applicable data protection law:

This privacy notice has been based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

Changes to this notice:

We might periodically change this privacy notice. If we decide to change our privacy notice, we will post those changes on this page. We therefore recommend you re-visit this page periodically to check for changes.

This Privacy Policy is: 3Drakes:V01

3Drakes CONDITIONS OF SALE

1 Interpretation

1.1 In these Conditions:

‘BUYER’* means the person who accepts a quotation of the Seller for the sale of the Goods.

‘GOODS’* means the goods (including any instalment of the goods or any parts for them) which the Seller is to supply in accordance with these Conditions

‘SELLER’ means 3Drakes Limited

‘CONDITIONS’ means the standard terms and conditions of sale set out in this document and (unless the context otherwise requires) includes any special terms and conditions agreed in writing between the Buyer and the Seller

‘CONTRACT’ means the contract for the purchase and sale of the Goods ‘WRITING’ includes e-mails, facsimile transmission and comparable means of communication.

1.2 Any reference in these Conditions to any provision of a statute shall be construed as a reference to that provision as amended, re-enacted or extended at the relevant time.

2. Basis of the sale

2.1 The Seller shall sell and the Buyer shall purchase the Goods in accordance with any written quotation of the Seller which is accepted by the Buyer, subject to these Conditions, which shall govern the Contract to the exclusion of any other terms and conditions subject to which any such quotation is accepted or purported to be accepted, by the Buyer.

2.2 No variation to these Conditions shall be binding unless agreed in Writing between the authorised representatives of the Buyer and the Seller.

2.3 The Seller’s employees or agents are not authorised to make any representations concerning the Goods unless confirmed by the Seller in Writing. In entering into the Contract the Buyer acknowledges that it does not rely on, and waives any claim for breach of, any such representations which are not so confirmed.

2.4 Any advice or recommendation given by the Seller or its employees or agents to the Buyer or its employees or agents as to the storage, application or use of the Goods which is not confirmed in Writing by the Seller is followed or acted upon entirely at the Buyer’s own risk, and accordingly the Seller shall not be liable for any such advice or recommendation which is not so confirmed.

2.5 Any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in any sales literature, quotation, price list, acceptance of offer, invoice or other documents or information issued by the Seller shall be subject to correction without any liability on the part of the Seller.

3. Orders and specifications

3.1 No order submitted by the Buyer shall be deemed to be accepted by the Seller unless and until confirmed in Writing by the Seller’s authorised representative.

3.2 The quantity, quality and description of and any specification for the Goods shall be those set out in the Seller’s quotation.

3.3 If the Goods are to be manufactured or any process is to be applied to the Goods by the Seller in accordance with a specification submitted by the Buyer, the Buyer shall indemnify the Seller against all loss, damages, costs and expenses awarded against or incurred by the Seller in connection with or paid or agreed to be paid by the Seller in settlement of any claim for infringement of any patent, copyright, design, trade mark or other industrial or intellectual property rights of any other person which results from the Seller’s use of the Buyer’s specification.

3.4 The Seller reserves the right to make any changes in the specifications of the Goods which are required to conform with any applicable safety or other statutory requirements or, where the Goods are to be supplied to the Seller’s specification, which do not materially affect their quality of performance.

3.5 No order which has been accepted by the Seller may be cancelled by the Buyer except with the agreement in Writing of the Seller and on terms that the Buyer shall indemnify the Seller in full against all loss (including loss of profit), costs (including the cost of all labour and materials used), damages, charges and expenses incurred by the Seller as a result of cancellation.

4. Price of the goods

4.1 The price of the Goods shall be the Seller’s quoted price or, where no price has been quoted (or a quoted price is no longer valid), the price listed in the Seller’s published price list current at the date of acceptance of the order. All prices quoted are valid for 30 days only or until earlier acceptance by the Buyer, after which time they may be altered by the Seller without giving notice to the Buyer.

4.2 The Seller reserves the right, by giving notice to the Buyer at any time before delivery, to increase the price of the Goods to reflect any increase in the cost to the Seller which is due to any factor beyond the control of the Seller (such as, without limitation, any foreign exchange fluctuation, currency regulation, alteration of duties, significant increase in the costs of labour, materials or other costs of manufacture), any change in delivery dates, quantities or specifications for the Goods which is requested by the Buyer, or any delay caused by any instructions of the Buyer or failure of the Buyer to give the Seller adequate information or instructions.

4.3 The price is exclusive of any applicable value added tax, which the Buyer shall be additionally liable to pay to the Seller.

5. Terms of payment

5.1 Subject to any special terms agreed in Writing between the Buyer and the Seller, the Seller shall be entitled to invoice the Buyer for the price of the Goods on or at any time after delivery of the Goods, unless the Goods are to be collected by the Buyer or the Buyer wrongfully fails to take delivery of the Goods, in which event the Seller shall be entitled to invoice the Buyer for the price at any time after the Seller has tendered delivery of the Goods.

5.2 The Buyer shall pay the price of the Goods within 30 days of the date of the Seller’s invoice, notwithstanding that delivery may not have taken place and the property in the Goods has not passed to the Buyer. The time of payment of the price shall be of the essence of the Contract. Receipts for payment will be issued only upon request.

5.3 If the Buyer fails to make any payment on the due date then, without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to the Seller, the Seller shall be entitled to: 5.3.1 cancel the contract or suspend any further deliveries to the Buyer;

5.3.2 charge the Buyer interest (both before and after any judgement) on the amount unpaid, at the rate of 2% percent per annum above Barclays Bank base rate from time to time, until payment in full is made (a part of a month being treated as a full month for the purpose of calculating interest).

6. Delivery

6.1 Delivery of the Goods shall be made by the Seller delivering the Goods to the place specified in the Quotation or order.

6.2 Any dates quoted for delivery of the Goods are approximate only and the Seller shall not be liable for any delay in delivery of the Goods howsoever caused. Time for delivery shall not be of the essence unless previously agreed by the Seller in writing. The goods may be delivered by the Seller in advance of the quoted delivery date upon giving reasonable notice to the Buyer.

6.3 Where delivery of the Goods is to be made by the Seller in bulk, the Seller reserves the right to deliver up to 10% per cent more or less than the quantity ordered without any adjustment in the price, and the quantity so delivered shall be deemed to be the quantity ordered.

6.4 Where the Goods are to be delivered in instalments, each delivery shall constitute a separate contract and failure by the Seller to deliver any one or more of the instalments in accordance with these Conditions or any claim by the Buyer in respect of any one or more instalments shall not entitle the Buyer to treat the Contract as a whole as repudiated.

6.5 If the Seller fails to deliver the Goods for any reason other than any cause beyond the Seller’s reasonable control or the Buyer’s fault, and the Seller is accordingly liable to the Buyer, the Seller’s liability shall be limited to the excess (if any) of the cost to the Buyer (in the cheapest available market) of similar goods to replace those not delivered over the price of the Goods.

6.6 If the Buyer fails to take delivery of the Goods or fails to give the Seller adequate delivery instructions at the time stated for delivery then, without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to the Seller, the Seller may:

6.6.1 store the Goods until actual delivery and charge the Buyer for the reasonable costs (including insurance) of storage;

6.6.2 sell the Goods at the best price readily obtainable and (after deducting all reasonable storage and selling expenses) account to the Buyer for the excess over the price under the contract or charge the Buyer for any shortfall below the price under the Contract.

7. Risk and property

7.1 Risk of damage to or loss of the Goods shall pass to the Buyers at the time of delivery or, if the Buyer wrongfully fails to take delivery of the Goods, the time when the Seller has tendered delivery of the Goods.

7.2 Notwithstanding delivery and the passing of risk in the Goods, or any other provision of these Conditions, the property in the Goods shall not pass to the Buyer until the Seller has received in cash or cleared funds payment in full of the price of the Goods and all other goods agreed to be sold by the Seller to the Buyer for which payment is then due.

8 Warranties and liability

8.1 Subject to the conditions set out below the Seller warrants that the Goods will correspond with their specification at the time of delivery and will be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of 6 months from delivery